• Property dispute

My (late) great grand father purchase a property which is divided between him and his( late)step brother
after that our portion of property is sell by my father to some person in 2007 but other  party also 
sell their part of property and they claim that my father sold his property which is wrong we have all legal documents but they file case against my father what should we do to prove that portion which is  sold is ours portion.
Asked in Property Law from Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
when property was divided was deed of partition made? were terms of division reduced in writing and reflected in revenue records? you have to check the property card which must be containing details about area of property . 

if any case is filed challenging sale of property by your father what are grounds of challenge  . is it the case that ancestral property has been sold by your father without consent of other legal heirs? contact a local lawyer and fight case on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you have all the documents then contest case on merits . . if FIR has been filed your father statement would be recorded by cops . show all documents in your possession  regarding partition deed made by your ancestors .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0