• A.M.E. College forced and took a post-dated cheque from me

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am working in  . I have appeared for PGCET 2013 (M.tech) in karnataka and got admission in an Engineering college,Bangalore. As a donation they have taken 1.50 lakhs rupees , no receipt was provided to me for this. First year fees they have mentioned as 1,50,000 and as a yearly fees i have paid 90,000 rupees and they forced me to give a post dated cheque of 60,000,which i have given them and they have said they will manage my attendance and Internal marks so that i can go for work. But due to my personal and financial reasons i have decided not to study further and informed the same to the college ,i have not written my first year first semester exams and was disqualified to pursue further .

Now suddenly they have processed my 60,000 cheque and are blackmailing me that my cheque is dishounoured and will give police complaint against me. I felt so inhuman, and these college people are calling and messaging me that they would give police complaint.against me.

Please help me what is should do.

Regards,
anusha
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
i can help u in this issue u can meet me
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
You have to approach the police station and register a complaint against the college mentioning your plight. You would have to file a private complaint to the magistrate against the college for cheating and criminal intimidation and press for recovery.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
216 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with Mr. Feroz
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
At this point if you cancel the payment it would tantamount to cheque bouncing. After stopping payment, if appropriate legal procedures and strategies are not implemented, then it might not auger well for you.

However, filing a private complaint would be the best option to recover the money. Please note, prior to filing a complaint, issue a notice for cheating against the college designate through an advocate seeking refund or in its absence filing for a case within a stipulated time period.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
216 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14090 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0