• Will and gift deed

A Will was made some years back stating that the immovable property is to be bequeathed to charity and after those years later... the same property was transferred in the form of a gift deed by the old mother M ( age 91) to her son B keeping siblings C,D, and E uninformed about such transfer. However, one of the siblings D is aware about the Will and possesses a copy of the Will.  Can the Will overpower and succeed the Gift Deed? In other words can the Gift Deed be nullified?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
No, if there is any subsequent document to will, the latter will prevail over the former. however, you can challenge the gift deed and question the legality of the same.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
was probate obtained of the will ? please clarify . you have raised 3 queries today . in each of the queries facts stated are different . in other 2 queries there is no mention of will . 

if as per will property was  bequeathed to charity and probate obtained of will  then mother had no power to execute the gift deed . in favour of one son . you can move court to challenge the gift deed .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0