• What if the only evidence I had is submitted by complainant

Hi;

This is related to section 138 NI Act...and falsely charged for cheque bouncing case. One of my relative is misusing my signed blank cheques which are in his custody. 

During trial complainant submitted the evidence which was sent to them by me stating to return signed blank cheques.. complainant also has agreed that there is a difference in the ink of the signed cheque.. also at first point she said it's cash payment and later stated its a cheque payment to me without mentioning bank and cheque details.. Lots of contrarary statements.. but my advocate did not lead the evidence from my end... now the case is in sessions court.. what to expect?
Asked in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
unless the papers are viewed, any opinion cannot be a good remedy for you.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
58 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Please mention the entire history as to how the matter went into the sessions and based on what judgment in the trial court.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Querist
what was the result of the trial court, it was acquittal or conviction?
what is the status of session court proceeding?
this is appeal against acquittal or against conviction?
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0