• Supreme court judgement no maintenance after 1 year of divorce

Respected sir,
I found in net that there is a judgement of Supreme court that if the divorced wife can maintain for 
1 year  without maintenance then no maintenance will be allowed to her.
Can you post the full judgement? I want to add this in my court.
Dillip Kumar
Joda, Odisha.
Asked in Family Law from Joda, Odisha
Religion: Hindu
judgments depend upon facts of each case 

2) even if wife is divorced she is entitled to maintenance from her husband 

3) however if wife is working and able to maintain herself and there is not much disparity in income court would not award her maintenance

4) unable to find judgment cited by you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I regret there is no such decision. No court disentitles wife from getting maintenance right from the date of divorce if she has no other independent source of income.
I think you are wrongly informed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you have found the judgment in the internet, kindly provide the link so that this can benefit others who are also suffering like you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0