• Private forest land reservation

Recently, in an appeal filed by Godrej Properties and others, the Supreme Court, has decided that mere announcement by the Government in this regard without the necessary process of notification, issue of show cause notice to the property owner etc. a piece of land cannot be declared "private forest land".

I bought some land in Maharashtra in 1990 when the 7/12 document which was issued in my name did not mention any such reservation. However, in 2005, the Govt. issued a notification declaring that the land was under "Forest" reservation under Section 35(3) of the Indian Forest Act.

Will the decision about Godrej property act as a "class action" decision in my case too?

If not, will  I too have to file a case against the Govt of Maharashtra?

Read more at: http://www.firstpost.com/real-estate/sc-clears-constructions-on-mumbais-private-forest-lands-godrej-to-gain-1368051.html?utm_source=ref_article
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
you will have to file writ petition in Bombay high court . rely upon SC judgement in Godrej Properties  case that no show cause notice was issued in your case and your land was declared as forest land
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0