• transfer of my mother's house in my name through registered will

After death of my mother i want to transfer her house in my name through registered will.This house was purchased in 1965 from someone who was a original allotee from UIT ALWAR.There was a lease deed between UIT and the original allottee which is not registered in sub registrar office.UIT has changed the name in favour of my mother.
Now i want to transfer it in my name but in absence of registered lease they are not taking any action.
What should i do now?
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law from Alwar, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
Registration of lease deed has to be done within maximum period of 4 months 

2) with penalty another 4 months 

3) request UIT  to execute deed of confirmation 

4) the un regd deed can be enclosed to the deed of confirmation 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Registration has to be done within 4 months of execution of lease deed with penalty another 4 months 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Firstly the leasehold has to be converted into freehold in favor of the original allotted or or mother.
The UIT ALWAR authorities may be approached for this conversion and get this deed registered.
After conversion you may enforce the registered will and get the property records transferred on your name including mutation. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
four months from which date?

Four months from the date of original leasehold deed, however since it is not registered it may not be considered as barred by limitation.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0