• Legal documents required to purchase a plot

I want to purchase a plot near by Pune and construct a house immediately.. while purchasing a land what all the documents should i check..? I want to take the home loan also... but people are confusing me... please help me.
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Hello,

Thank you for your query. 

Generally while purchasing a property, you must check the entire chain of documents by which the property came in the ownership of the seller.

In case the seller is the original allottee of the plot, then you must check the lease deed, the payment receipts, allotment letter, internal office orders of the governing authority etc. The entire description of the above documents comes in the registered sale deed which you will need to execute with the seller.

So my advise is to get the entire documents checked with a local lawyer who does property work.
 
Additionally, the bank officials also get the documents checked with their lawyer before giving you a loan. So you may simply get a photostat copy of the documents and approach the bank where you are seeking the loan from. The Bank official will check your documents and tell you if any additional documents are required. The bank will clear your loan file only after checking the ownership documents.

Do let me know in case you require any further assistance.
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28461 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0