• Stamp duty

What is the stamp duty on gift deed of agriculture land to blood relation in uttarkhand

Regards,
J. K. Jain
Email: ashokbhavan@yahoo.com
Mobile:09819360421
Asked in Property Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
As per information available online on gift deed 3% stamp dutyis leviable  on the market value of the property. Family includes, mother, father, son, daughter, brother, sister, wife, husband, adopted father, adopted mother, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is mandatory to pay stamp duty as per the stamp duty valuation fixed by the Registrar of your area under the stamp duty act of your state. Registration Charges are over & above Stamp Duty and is levied @ 1% of Total Property Value as per sale deed.
(Uttarakhand: 4%)
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what is the stamp duty on gift deed of agriculture land to blood relation in Uttarkhand?

It is 4%
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0