• Legal rights of grandson in grandfather property

Hi,

Actually In Haryana my grandfather purchased many properties includes agriculture land and there is three sons & two daughter of my Grandfather. After demise of my grandfather my Father & 2 uncle (Chacha) has prepare a bogus will (Not registred) and based on they have put their name in revenue records and also obtain the NOC from my 2 BUA. Before 2 week my father mother & sister in law (My brother wife) has assault & gave her poisionious matter and FIR has registred and matter is pending.

In delhi My grandfather also purchased a property & by collusion my father got sale deed from my grandfather in the name of my mother.

The father mother & brother has been harrashing my family only for dowry and threatning me to vacate the delhi house. 

Some agriculture land is going to aquire as falling under highway extension and the land execution money are in process to distribute but in revenue record, the name of my father & 2 uncle are existing. 
So can I claim the share in my grandfather's property with request to amend my name in revenue records of Haryana being my grandfather property and claim on land acquisition money. My father & both uncle  is still alive.
I am in fully possession of one floor delhi property. My father & brother is practicing advocate in delhi and forcing me to give a letter from my wife side that she has gave false complaint otherwise my mother shall give entire Delhi property in favour of my brother.

Request to Pls suggest & provide me the legal way forward as I have two daughters & a son.
Asked 3 months ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) it is yiur grandfather send acquired property 

2) during your father lifetime you have no share in said property 

3) only if your parents die intestate would you inherit any share in the property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)please understand it is not ancestral property . 

2) property which has remained undivided for four generations is ancestral property 

3) during father lifetime you cannot claim share in said property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Some agriculture land is going to aquire as falling under highway extension and the land execution money are in process to distribute but in revenue record, the name of my father & 2 uncle are existing. 
So can I claim the share in my grandfather's property with request to amend my name in revenue records of Haryana being my grandfather property and claim on land acquisition money. My father & both uncle  is still alive.
I am in fully possession of one floor delhi property. My father & brother is practicing advocate in delhi and forcing me to give a letter from my wife side that she has gave false complaint otherwise my mother shall give entire Delhi property in favour of my brother.

Your grandfather's property were inherited by his sons properly after his death and they became absolute owners of the property.
Thus nobody other than the owners have a right in the property.
As a grandson you do not have rights in the property and you dont have rights in your own father's properties too
therefore an amicable settlement with your prents shall be the best solution to you to have the property out of their mercy and consideration for you. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My grand father purchased the properties in village and delhi also but I father got sale deed in my father's favour. As per your suggestion , I cannot enter my name in revenue records (Village properties) & cannot claim in land acquisition money.

You do not have any rights in the said properties hence dont stretch your dreams about acquiring any share in the property or out of the sale consideration from the sale of the said properties. 
No legal action will fetch you any fruit, but the peace talks and amicable settlement may bring forth some object benefitting you. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18260 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0