• How does one legally address vesting of shares for partners

Hi,
  Three partners are looking to incorporate a private limited company. We are going with an authorized capital of 10,000 shares of Rs 10 each. Out of this we want 4000 shares to be vested immediately split between all 3 partners. We want the rest of the 6000 shares to vest over the next 4 years equally between all 3 partners. Currently the draft of the Memorondum of Association has 10,000 shares as authorized capital and total number of suscribed shares as 4000 split equally between the partners. Where do we put the verbiage around the rest of the 6000 shares and the plan to have it vest over the next 4 years for all 3 partners. Should this go in the Memorundum of Association or the Article of Association? I want to ensure this can not be changed later. The lawyer tells us we can only address this piece (rest of the 6000 shares) after incorporation. Is this true?I would rather it be handled now as a part of the incorporation documents. Please advice on the best way to handle this so it is legally binding and can not be altered later.
Asked 4 months ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Vesting is a contract clause which schedules a gradual acquisition of stock by a founder, usually to secure his dedication to the company for a certain period.

2) vesting of larger quantity of shares can occur at later period of time 

3)founders agreement can be entered into between the partners  outlining mutual understanding and setting out expectations of each party streamlining investment and distribution of money and highlighting roles, responsibilities and obligations of each party 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24794 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
vesting  needs to be outlined in founders agreement 

2) the founder agreement needs to reduced in writing and be duly stamped to avoid legal complications in future 

3) you can incorporate an arbitration clause in the founder agreement for resolution of disputes 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24794 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15321 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24794 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5874 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0