• Dispute with society on pending dues

I have purchased a society flat in Delhi on resale. The property is free hold and all dues clearance certificates provided by society. When I approached the society management for getting a share certificate in my name they told me that some retro dues (approx. 2 lakh plus) are still pending. The certificate (which I have in original society letter head signed and stamped)  was issued by the then administrator (as society was on dispute at that time). Now the newly formed society says that the dues are still not cleared. Kindly advise how to tackle this.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
if society administrator has issued no dues certificate it is binding on the society . the new managing committee cannot refuse to transfer share certificate in your name particularly  so when no due certificate has been issued by administrator . issue legal notice to society . complain to registrar against the society . in addition also issue notice to seller to clear outstanding dues allegedly claimed by society .

 if society refuses to transfer share certificate in your name you can also move consumer forum for necessary reliefs .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Normally in societies in Delhi this is happening.Advise given above is in order but before taking up the issue pl assess the cost both ways I.e. payment to society as it is Vs litigation and time element cost.
Anil Gupta
Delhi,09873503447
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16311 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6409 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0