• Salary and service protection

Dear Sir
I am currently working as Assistant Professor in one of the Punjab Government technical institution for last 8 years. Now, i am selected through direct recruitment as Assistant Professor in Punjab Technical university, a punjab government university. I have some following queries as

1. Is there any government rule that protect my last pay
2. Is there any rule that protect my service to make me eligible for next promotion through CAS
3. If yes, kindly send a copy of the same to my mail id so i can show it to the university and protect my service and last drawn salary.
4. Am i eligible for pay protection and service protection 

Kind regards
Dr Vishal Sharma
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Amritsar, Punjab
You should refer to your employment offer letter for the conditions in this regard.

Hope you taken NOC from you employer before applying for this job?

What are the rules governing the technical resignation if you were given NOC by your previous employer.

If your employer has accepted your resignation as technical resignation then you may be entitled for all benefits of past service for all purposes which would include pay protection also.

Kindly refer to your appointment letter which contains the terms & conditions including fixation of pay in present govt. service. Pay protection means protection of basic pay (pay in PB & GP) and not protection of gross salary ("Yield").

Counting of past service is sensu stricto related to the pensionary benefits and, does not always extend the benefits of protection of pay. It depends on the extant rules of the service concerned.

You may refer to  Rules of the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sir

1) Technically you are eligible for pay protection and service protection as per UGC guidelines. 

2) However Punjab Technical university does not have a separate Pay Protection and Service protection policy unlike Punjab university. 

3) In fact Punjab University in order to attract and retain talent had introduced Pay protection and Service Protection to even professors recruited from other states/ universities and colleges. 

4) It is also a fact that Punjab civil service rules specifically offers pay protection and service protection to employees.

5) It is also a fact that UGC has issued guidelines for Service and Pay Protection, but left the decision to implement/Not to implement to Universities.

6) Though Punjab Technical University does not have  a separate Pay and service protection policy, It adapts a case by case approach towards Pay Protection and Service Protection by referring to the Audit Branch and AC(F&A)

Hence you need to apply to Punjab Technical University for pay protection and service protection. 

Hope this helps
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26191 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0