• How to know if a person has left a will

Hi,

How do I know if a person has left a will. I have purchased a property and I want to know where I can check if the previous owner has left a will or not and confirm 100%?

Best regards,
KVS
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
before purchase of property you must do due diligence . ask legal heirs of deceased owner whether said owner died intestate or left a will . if  he left a will was it registered or not . if it is registered document you can take search from sub registrar office . 

if it is unregistered will and probate has been applied for you can check court records . if he died intestate has succession certificate been obtained . ask legal heirs to give in writing said details on an affidavit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27292 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have already purchased the property the Will of the previous owner  shall not be considered. So, do not worry about the Will of the previous owner.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
I don't think you should worry .
Anil Gupta,
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
was mutation done  of property in name of legal heirs ?. did the legal heirs obtain succession certificate from court?if all legal heirs have sold property to you by registered sale deed then you may be safe .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27292 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Get the Khatha Transferred in your name asap.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27292 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0