• Mortgage property with bank

I have two brothers.  The elder brother is living on upper floor where my parents live and my parents live on the ground floor .  This property is owned by my mother.  My younger brother took a bank loan against this property.  He is presently facing financial crisis to pay back loan and even the interest on loan to the bank.  My mother wants to sell this property to pay back his loan because he took care of my parents always and so they both are willing to sell their property to pay back loan.  But my elder brother is not vacating the house.  My mother has offered him his share from the property but he is not vacating the house.  My mother is willing to live on rent so that there is no family dispute but elder brother is not willing.  So what can be  done.  Bank is demanding money, What is the law regarding this.  How can we get the house vacated by my elder brother so that it can be sold.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
your mother is absolute owner of property . she dosent need your brother consent to dispose of the property . if your elder brother refuses to vacate the property your mother can issue legal notice to your brother to vacate the property . she can file suit for eviction against your elder brother .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27277 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Eviction suit is the solution as mother is the owner.
Anil Gupta
Delhi,09873503447
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Demand the loan amount repayable to bank from the elder brother to save the property. If he is unwilling to repay the loan evict him through court.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27277 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6891 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0