• 24x7 Operation with no Night shift allowances or other facilities

Hi

I am working for a major airline in India in city X handling Airline Base operations which includes the following 
1.	Manage all cabin crew
2.	Manage recruitment and hiring process and maintain grooming standard in staff
3.	Manage customer service standards
4.	Maintain reports and standards as dictated by DGCA (aviation authority).

In our base in city X we are a staff of 5 handling and managing crew of 600 and maintaining 24x7 operations
In other bases of same airline there are staff of 10 or more handing 250 crew.
In our base we have following shifts for my team of 5
1.	Night - 10 PM to 7 AM
2.	Morning - 4 AM to 1:30 PM
3.	Afternoon - 11 AM to 8:30 PM and 1 PM to 10:30 PM

We are maintaining 24x7 operations with skeleton staff of 5 and the company is not providing any 
Night shift allowances. 
Due to the skeleton strength usually there are only one or two staff handling the entire operation in a shift. Furthermore there is no rest area and we are required to be at our desk or work area throughout the night. There is no provision for food or snacks in night hours from the company.
Furthermore there is No extra time off after night shift and we need to report the next day just as in regular shift.
The company is not keen to add additional headcount in our team in city X even though the workload is twice or more as compared to other bases.

The workload has started adversely affecting my health and family life(also of my team members).
I wanted to check if any laws are violated as the company is not providing any night shift allowances or facilities and if running airline operation with skeleton staff violates any safety or labor laws.
Please direct how I can take it up with the company.


Regards
Asked 4 months ago in Labour from X, Karnataka
You first have to peruse your employment offer letter and verify the conditions and terms that you have been entered into an agreed upon by both, yourself and the management. 

If there is a violation in the rules of the emloyment or there is an undue demand and heavy pressure from the management for the performance, make a representation to the management and exhaust the remedies available within the organisation before knocking the doors of law/court 


If you are not able to continue with this employment and the you do not like to work here anymore, you may put down your papers anytime without worrying about the other issues in this regard.

You can approach the labor court only if there is any violation in the employment conditions or rules.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is something that cannot be addressed through judicial intervention. Once you take up a job offer and execute the contract of employment you agree to work within the resources and capacity of the institution. So if the workload has adversely affected your health then you may either resign in accordance with the contract or write to the management to increase the manpower to deal with the workload. No court will issue any directions to the airline.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is nothing the law can do when there is no violation of right. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There are options before you to either accept the terms of the new or amended rule regarding the nature and time of work.

You can always put in your papers on the same grounds and can get a relieving letter along with your entire dues from the company.

The company cannot forcibly hold you back in the company for any reason that you dont like or not mentioned in the employment offer letter. 

You can always choose  better employment elsewhere with more perks and conveniences instead of making such unpleasant comments, like "Its is kind of disheartening to realize that law does not cover the rights of even educated working class."

You have not followed the law properly in this regard, instead you put  blames on law than to realise your ineffectiveness in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1315 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0