• Divorce

I want divorce from my husband and i have a son aged 5 year, my husband is notorious and i know he might not give me divorce what to do is there any law which could help me if my husband denies.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
You may file for divorce in the family court for cruelty.  Kindly ensure that you collect evidence/s of cruelty to be submitted along with the complaint to the court. 

Getting divorce should not be a problem. 

Thanks, 
Adv. Feroz Shaikh.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
If you are sure that your husband would not give divorce to you then go ahead and file for contested divorce on the ground of cruelty with all the supporting evidence.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0