• What is the law around aggregating blogs online in India

During the past decade, the Internet has become an important news source for most of us.So much of the web is built around aggregation — gathering together interesting and useful things from around the Internet and presenting them in new ways to an audience. It's the foundation of blogging and social media.

Blog Aggregators are websites that use third?party content to create a blog about a given topic.
We plan to create a blog aggregator website in india for a specific industry news and content. Would like to understand the laws around the same in India.
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Sir, Currently the law governing the internet falls under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (which has been amended in 2002, 2008). With regard to Blogging, the Government was supposed to enact certain rules for controlling the content posted on a particular blog. With regard to a Blog aggregator website, I would like to know whether you will be posting links on your blog (meaning thereby would it be a listing website for news and content???) Or would be doing something like Blogger.com? Please explain.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Client,
You are advised to get the permission from the Ministry of Information and Technology in this regard.
Mohammad Khaleel Ahmed
Advocate, Hyderabad
184 Answers
1 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Dear Client,
It will be the responsiblity of the Website to protect the intelectual property rights and copy rights,The third parties should not be allowed to infringe the intelectual property rights and copy rights of the others by using your blogger aggreator. You are advised to publish the warnign to the third parties  who use the blogger aggregator.
Mohammad Khaleel Ahmed
Advocate, Hyderabad
184 Answers
1 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
There is no specific law under the laws of India catering to the blog aggregator however you will be governed by Information technology Act and Intellectual property laws. There is until now, no bar for starting a blog aggregator website however there are issues which are open ended and not yet decided by the Hon'ble Supreme Court as well. If the content which you post on your blog (which is a third party content) is under a license given to that particular website of whose original article link will be available on your site, you may have to face trouble under violation of Copyright of that website because usually there is a clause which talks about taking permission for displaying or using the content at any other place. 

Further, if am not wrong, alltop.com is one such blog aggregator. right?
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file a suit before the court for not to use your blog or information of yours
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
23 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0