• Domestic violence by in-laws and husband of my daughter

1. on 24-9-2016, we took our daughter to her matrimonial house, to leave her there.
2. my daughter's husband and in-laws, abused - attacked -assaulted us and threw our daughter to the street.
3. at the same time, in-laws were protecting with hide and secrecy another woman, who was married my son-in-law, in that house.
4. police came in behalf of in-laws of my daughter and sent us out of the house.
5. we gave domplaint against the police to the commissioner of police, and to national commission for woman.  they to stood to protect the woman who married secretely and illegallly with my son-in-law.

6. now, it is 13-7-2016.  alomost one year over of the said incident.

7. can i file a criminal complaint, against my son-in-law and his parents, who destroyed the modesty of my daughter and assulted on us with the attempt to murder us ?

8. we have photographic evidences related to criminal offences of my son-in-law and his parents.

please give your advice.

namaste

prof.b.krishna and family.
Asked in Family Law from Mysore, Karnatka
Religion: Hindu
1) your daughter shoukd file criminal complaint of bigamy  against her husband for having married during subsistence of earlier marriage 

2) file DV case and seek right to stay in my matrimonial home , maintenance 

3) also file 498A case against husband and in laws 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In DV case seek protection order against husband and in laws 

2) contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can lodge a complaint against those people who assaulted, insulted and outraged the modesty etc against your daughter and your  people on a day one year ago now with the reasons explaining that why did you not approach police that time itself and the satisfactory reasons for the delay i preferring this complaint.
In this itself you can also ask your daughter to include his illegal second marriage which will come under the offences of bigamy as an additional complaint.
The evidences in your possession may be attached to the complaint.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How to remove our son-in-law's  illegally married woman from his house and how to leave our daughter in  her matrimonial house to live with her husband and in-laws, without any problem ?

If your daughter is still  legally married wife, she has full rights to enter into her matrimonial house.  Removing an inhabitant from that house is not within her limits. If the other person is illegally married to her husband your daughter can file criminal complaint under section 497 for the offences of bigamy against both and seek remedy and relief through law.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0