• Transfer the property to widow spouse.

Subject : Four of five children are willing to transfer the property of their father (who is no more) to their widow mother. One (male) of her (widow mother) five children, has been neither unwilling to transfer to his widow mother nor neither divide 1/6 including the widow mother. Background of this case has been to sell the property, where the person objects even that. Hence, thought to transfer the property to the widow mother. 

Question 1 : Considering the relinquishment deed, if 4/5 children's relinquishment deed are readt, if that may be adequate to ensure the widow mother has the control of the property? That may be further used for selling purpose?

Question 2 : If the answer for question 1, states that the full consent from the sons and daughters (here 5/5) only if taken by taking all the five relinquishment deeds, then please suggest what could be the appropriate way to tackle this issue towards one of the legal heir (1/5 children) objects vehemently to transfer to his mother, nor equally partitioning, nor to sell the property legally. 

Regards
Vijay
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) for sale  of property purchaser would insist on consent of all legal heirs . Under section 44 of transfer of property act co owner can sell without consent of other co owners 

2) if brother refuses to sell nor  partition property remedy is to file suit for partition of the property 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23392 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) other legal heirs ie 4 children can if they so desire execute gift deed or relinquishment deed m

2) however that would not make your mother absolute owner of property as your brother still woukd have share in property 

3) third party purchaser would insist on consent of all legal heirs if he is purchasing the property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23392 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Question 1 : Considering the relinquishment deed, if 4/5 children's relinquishment deed are readt, if that may be adequate to ensure the widow mother has the control of the property? That may be further used for selling purpose?

This is property and the rights are entitled and protected by the constitution.  The disposal cannot be decided on the basis of a decision by majority share holders. Every share holder has a right in the property his legitimate share in the property cannot be illegally sold by others which can be considered as an offence. Thus your proposal cannot be legally enforced. Your mother cannot become an absolute owner of the entire property especially to that portion of property which was not relinquished or released in her favor by the unwilling son. 






Question 2 : If the answer for question 1, states that the full consent from the sons and daughters (here 5/5) only if taken by taking all the five relinquishment deeds, then please suggest what could be the appropriate way to tackle this issue towards one of the legal heir (1/5 children) objects vehemently to transfer to his mother, nor equally partitioning, nor to sell the property legally. 

Under this situation, a partition suit can be the only solution.  No other method ill be legal or valid in the eyes of law.Your mothe can seek partition and take possession of her 4/5 shares which she can dispose it at her will after that.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To summarize on the next question, one of the legal heir has a right to sell the property, but issue may only arise if the third party purchaser if insists on the legal consent from all legal heirs, or the issue may arise if one the legal heir who has not given consent can go legally against the sale.

If the buyer is ready and willing to buy the undivided share in the property that is being sold by one or the other legal heirs selling it jointly to him, he may buy it and can file a partition suit to claim possession of his legitimate share of property against the unwilling legal heir who has not sold his share in the property.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23392 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0