• Parking not allowed for my house

I have bought a house, which is in the back side of the site and i have 4 feet passage leads to the road with belongs to me.The owner of the front side house is not allowing me to park any of my vehicle in the road and he argues it my fault to buy a house inside. As per him road side parking belongs to him only. I thought half of the road side i can use and i do not how to proceed further.
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) is it a private road or belonging to muncipal corporation ? 

2) if it is private road and belongs to you then your neighbor cannot restrain you from parking  your car 

3) if it is public road then both can park their vehicles 

4) if your neighbour objects move court and obtain injunction restraining neighbour from creating obstacles in your parking 

5) also file police complaint against neighbour 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Actually nobody owns road and can claim rights on it because it is government property.
Though the front side owner is arguing on his invalid points, he cannot stop you from parking your vehicle if there is a place for parking. 
This can be first come first served basis.
You cannot claim any rights over the parking space legally neither he.
If he continues to torture, you may file complaint against him with the police for creating nuisance.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0