• Pay fixation of direct recruits after 6th CPC

I was recruited as Scientific assistant trainee-B on 10/08/2004 with stipend of Rs 3400 under the written agreement that i will be appointed as Scientific Assistant with pay scale of 5500 - 9000 after the successful completion of 1.5yrs of training. And i was appointed on 10/02/2006. Now the confusion is regarding the date of recruitment...whether it is my date of joining the training or my date of permanent appointment.
Asked 5 months ago in Labour from ernakulam, Kerala
Date of recruitment would be date when you joined the organisation ie 10th August 2004 as scientific assistant 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your question itself is having an answer that you will be absorbed as Scientific Assistant with pay scale of 5500 - 9000 after the successful completion of 1.5yrs of training.  Thus it is obvious that your permanent appointment shall be after successful completion of training and not from the date of joining or recruitment as a trainee
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
10th august 2004 is the date i joined the organization as scientific assistant stipendary trainee. plz clarify your answer.  if the above date is considered as my recruitment date, whether my pay fixation will be governed by 5th pay commission rules (from 1996 - 31/12/2005) or sixth pay commission rules (01/01/2006 - 31/12/2015).
My department says my recruitment was done on 10/02/2006 (DAY I BECAME PERMANENT) and  HENCE I WILL BE GOVERNED BY SIXTH PAY COMMISSION RULES. PLZ CLARIFY.

Your department is right as far as your pay fixation is concerned because yo were paid with stipend only during your training period and you were not give arrears for the training period when you were absorbed as permanent employee subseuently.  Neither your salary was fixed retrospectively from the date of recruitment as a trainee.
If you have nay grievances you may make a representation seeking clarification and relief in writing to the department head.  You will be informed about the governing rules in this regard which makes you not eligible for the same. Afterwards you can think of taking up this issue legally.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
rule 16 of CSS rules

16. Confirmation of probationers.- When a probationer appointed to any Grade has passed the prescribed tests and has completed his  probation to the satisfaction of the appointing authority, he shall be eligible for confirmation in that Grade. Until a probationer is confirmed under this rule or is discharged or reverted under rule 17, he shall continue to have the status of a probationer.

2) although you were recruited on 10th August 2004 you were appointed as probationer for 1.5 years 

3) your training was completed and you were appointed on permanent basis on 10/2/2006 

4) since you were permanently appointed in 2006 you would be governed by 6th pay commission rules 
 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0