• Supreme Court's decision on tenancy

Dear Sir/Madam,

I would like to know the Hon. Supreme Court's take on Tenancy in the case of eviction when the owner of the property has won the suit in the Lower Division Court.

What are the rights of the plaintiff and defendant in such a situation?

Regards,
Samrat Dam
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
If landlord has filed suit for eviction of tenant and court has directed tenant to evict the premises the tenant can if he so desires challenge the order in appellate court. The Supreme Court has ruled that recalcitrant tenants can be forcibly evicted by the police if they fail to vacate the premises within the deadline given by the court. bench of justices Markandeya Katju and Gyan Sudha Mishra said that it was passing the extraordinary order as it was vexed with the increasing number of cases in the country where tenants are refusing to vacate despite orders from even the country’s highest court.

“We further make it clear that when this Court allows the petition/appeal of the landlord or dismisses the petition/appeal of the tenant and grants some time to vacate the premises in question and if the tenant does not vacate within the time granted, the tenant shall be evicted by police force.

“This is a general direction we are passing because we are coming across several cases where the tenants are not vacating the premises in question despite granting time by this Court or despite furnishing an undertaking to this Court with a result that the landlord has to initiate contempt proceedings or any other proceedings.

“Hence, we give a general direction that when tenant’s petition/appeal is dismissed and he is given time to vacate then on the expiry of that time, he will be evicted by police force if he does not vacate of his own. If any extension of time to vacate is desired, that application should be filed well in advance,” Justice Katju writing the judgement said.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I think your query is replied above fully.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0