• Bangalore / Anekal property dispute

There is a Civil court notice for my Bangalore / Anekal gated community plot by a 36 yr old great grand son of original landowner (bought with his own funds as per documents), who gifted land to his son. This happened in 1970s. Now that grandson, whose mother is sister of son of the seller in 1975, is suing the seller (and subsequent property owners) as his mother didnt get parental prop rights (whose mother lost out when the gifting happened ). 

Sequence of events: A sells in 1975 gifted land. B buys that land in 1998. 2002 C buys that land along w neighbors. Sells plots : gated prop from 2006 onwards. 

1) Is there any case merit to this notice?
2) Who has to pay up?
3) Do we have to be present at court on notice date ? What if I am travelling out of country?
4) What are the legal recourses?
5) Will we loose the "under the value" property?

Please share inputs. Thanks a lot.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir, what ever it may be you have to appear before the court by yours self or through advocate and contest the case...... from the above reading it is difficulty to say the merits of the case. 

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Your quarry needs further details.If you are travelling out of country your lawyer can present on your behalf and seek for exemption of your personal appearance.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
don't ignore the case engage an advocate he will take care of the case ur presence in court is not required from ur inputs i understand that u have a very good case
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
As per your statements, the grand son has no case. You have a good and strong case. 
You can issue Power of attorney to any of your member of the family or relatives or friend if are moving out.
To keep up your rights and  to prove the same before the court, please a competent lawyer and you will guided properly.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19588 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6911 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2031 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0