• Power of attorney given to ex-wife

I am in the process of buying a 2BHK flat in Goregaon east Mumbai. My seller had given his power of attorney to his wife at the time of buying the flat in 2006, he was in Dubai then, he also took a home loan from ICICI bank where he had his wife as co-applicant. He cleared the loan in may 2012 and got divorced from her in Oct 2012. Their divorce decree clearly mentions that she has been given a separate flat in Navi Mumbai towards her alimony/maintenance. The first flat which he is selling to me has his ex wife's name and signature in sale agreement, stamp duty and registration papers as his power of attorney. They are not in coordial terms as of today. Can she create legal trouble for me later if i buy this flat? Please help?!?!
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Based on your inputs it seems you may face problem from his wife.
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

I don't think of problem because she signed as attorney and seller is the owner,presumably he must have cancelled the attorney.

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Purchasing this flat is fraught with a risk of litigation ensuing between the interested parties. At first find out what power has been conferred by attorney and whether POA has been cancelled.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2075 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0