• Agricultural land cultivation right compensation

I have 4 acres of land at Tamil Nadu. Under lease this is cultivated by 4 farmers and give me paddy depending upon the yield for the past 50 years. I am selling this land to these farmers. I am told that I have to pay 50% of the sale proceedings to them and I get only 50% of the total sale amount. Which Indian law says this?
Asked in Property Law from Madurai, Tamil Nadu
This law is applicable in some states this being state subject.

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

It would be on the lines of Bombay tenancy and agricultural land act prevalent in state of Maharashtra.

Since farmers have been cultivators for 50 years they are protected tenants, in event of any sale of land tenants have first right for purchase. The price of land is fixed by Agricultural land tribunal.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0