• recruitment of assistant professor by teachers recruitment board

I have applied for assistant professor post recruitment carried out by trb tamilnadu.They simply stated me not eligible because i have done MSc from bangalore univ inspite of the fact that i have cleared State eligibility test for lecturership.The trb people say only those who have done MSc biotechnology from bharathidasan univ are only eligible.When other states in India see the basic requirement of Masters degree with set or phd for appointment why only tamilnadu have there own rule ..I would like to deal with this issue legally for which i need your guidance.Still I really don't know to which category my case belongs..so please help me out...
Asked in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
please read terms and condition for being eligible to apply for post . is there any such condition laid down that only those who have cleared from bharthi dasan university are eligible to apply? 
 . in event no such condition is laid down the TRB cannot refuse to consider your  application . 

even if such a condition is laid down you can challenge the same as you have cleared state eligibility Test for lectureship .further in other states basic requirement is only that you have to clear MSc in said subject .since you are highly qualified your application must be considered on merits .   contact a local lawyer . file writ  petition in Madras high court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is a condition by trb,than go against Tamil Nadu govt for your fundamental right of equality,but before this see if it is mentioned in eligibility requirement.
Anil Gupta
Delhi,09873503447
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0