• Electricity Bill!

I am a consumer of Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (UPPCL) and earlier had a load of 2.5 kW, in May 2014, I upgraded it to 5 kW though I paid the revised security deposit and other charges and a new meter was installed  (three phase) but I have been not provided the SEALING PAPER.
(a) Even after changing of meter I was getting bills with the specification of old meter number.
(b) From May 2014 to June 2015 I was getting assessment readings and when I approached the electricity department in June 2015, they expressed that the new meter has not been in their record, they came and took the reading and the bill shooter up from Rs. 25000/- to about Rs. 80000/- and after which they started pressurising for payment. 
(c) I told them that's its the off-season of my business but still I paid 90000/- in instalments and the remaining with subsequent readings have been cleared all. Today there is no balance.
(d) Now when I enquired about the SEALING PAPERS/DOCUMENTS I was told to visit the meter department, on visiting there I have been told that the document is not in record then they asked the concerned man who installed the meter, on interference from senior official, that man assured to provide me the paper within 2 days.
(e) Now I need to further upgrade the load to 10 kW for which I need the sealing paper.
QUERIES:
(a) What cation can be taken from my side as they have been sending the bills and still sending with the specification of old meter and reading of new meter.
(b) Why the sealing paper not in record?
(c) What about the assessment readings for which I paid and then paid for the actual reading of the new meter.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
1) file RTI application as to what action has been taken on your complaint regarding not providing sealing paper and other documents 

2) if no action taken file complaint before consumer forum for deficiency in device and seek compensation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if old meter was burnt it should have been mentioned in sealing report 

2) the power corporation has to justify revision of Bill . What were they doing for 2 years 

3) seek refund of extra amount paid in your complaint before consumer forum
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a) What cation can be taken from my side as they have been sending the bills and still sending with the specification of old meter and reading of new meter.
(b) Why the sealing paper not in record?
(c) What about the assessment readings for which I paid and then paid for the actual reading of the new meter.

The above queries will not find any answer even if you run from pillar to post and put your best efforts because of the large scale corruption prevalent in the department.
You may choose to bribe some staff dealing with the subject  and get the job done or you can issue a legal notice to the department narrating all the facts and demand the required action to be initiated at the earliest or else they may be dragged to consumer forum or appropriate court of law.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 when I talked today the concerned person told me that he will give the documents tomorrow, but about the last old meter reading (which need to be mentioned in Sealing document), he told that the old meter was in NO DISPLAY (burnt) but there was nothing like that.
Can the bill be revised at this stage, i.e. after two years?
Am I entitled for the refund of the extra assessment reading amount? Or if they state that the old meter was burnt so can they demand any extra amount ?

The concerned person may give the documents after some consideration is passed, however you have to exercise abundant caution while applying for the upgraded version demanding additional  KWs.  the same episode may repeat once again if you are not able to follow it up properly during installation.
You can issue a legal notice demanding the refund of excess paid amount, let the authorities give a reply, you can decide about next course of legal action after that.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2736 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0