• Husband was cheated by his wife

Ramesh found a bio-data from a marriage bureau of a girl named Sujata, claiming to be an IAS officer who was looking for a suitable groom.On enquiry Ramesh found Sujata is selected as an IAS officer. Now he wants to marry her. Sujata insists on court marriage and saying she didn't believe in customs.Both got marriage. After an year a daughter was born to them. After some time Ramesh found that his wife was not an IAS officer. She had fraud and also bluffed him about her age. Shocked, Ramesh moved the trial court for dissolution of the marriage on the ground of deceit and fraud on the past of Sujata, his wife. Trial court says the Ramesh pay alimony to Sujata and the child which will be more than 50% of his salary.
Ramesh moved the supreme court and asked the following questions:-

Q.No.1-whether a lady who has practiced deliberate fraud on a man to lure him to marriage was entitled to maintenance? 

Q.No.2-can the wife be allowed to take advantage of a husband whom she entrapped?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1) If the wife is IAS Officer then she is unable to get maintenance from husband because she is able to maintain herself but she can file a maintenance case against him on behalf of her daughter.

2) No she can not be allowed.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19616 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0