• Shifting of case from Jamshedpur to Greater Noida

My father has bought a flat in jamshedpur in 2009 which was not built and construction was going on. We had payed him 10 lakhs. After few months only the builder stopped the construction and  till now  we did not got the flat because its not constructed, so we filed the case against that builder in jamshedpur district court because we were staying there so we filed case there. But now as that property was on my fathers name and his posting has been shifted from jamshedpur to jogbani in bihar and he don't want to run to the court every time from there. So i am his son and i am staying in greater noida, so is there any way that the case running in jamshedpur can be shifted to greater noida and i can see all the things of case with my lawyer because my father can not handle and run to the courts, so please advice me sir.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
flat was purchased in jamshedpur . consideration paid in jamshedpur . since both parties were from jamshedpur district court in jamshedpur would have jurisdiction . since case has been filed by your father he would need to attend court for giving evidence , giving instructions to his advocate on record . you will have to move supreme court for transfer of case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25967 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16337 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25967 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6421 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
809 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0