• Covered car parking issue

Recently I bought a flat from a reputed builder in Bangalore with a Stilt Car parking i.e. covered car parking space.

At the time of booking they had told me orally that they will give me the covered car parking in the same block where my flat is located. But now they are telling that they will give it to me in some other block but not in the same block where my flat is.

So, I was going through the legal document i.e. Sale Agreement Paper and Registration Document. In both the paper description of apartment i.e. Schedule C is as below :
"A Three Bedroom Apartment bearing No.xx on the Ground Floor in Block/Wing "yy" of the residential apartment complex known as "Provident WelWorth City" constructed on the Schedule 'A' property having a super-built-up area of 1075 Square-feet(which is inclusive of the floors,ceiling and walls between the apartments and proportionate share in all common areas and clubhouse area) together with an exclusive right to use one stilt reserved car parking space."

I want to understand the above line. Are they legally bound to give me the covered car parking  in the same block or they are independent to give me anywhere. Please guide me. Based on that I will take a decision whether to issue a legal notice to them or not?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir, From the above reading clause it is not clear whether they have to provide car parking in the same block or not ........but you can approach consumer court  their you can get remedy.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Hi, they have to provide car parking space in terms of the agreement and if they not provide the space in terms of the agreement which is not convenient to you better to approach consumer court.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7292 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0