• Succession certificate pending for 2 years

Hello Sir,

      I have filled a petition on 03/05/2012 for succession certificate. Till date (11-Jan-2014) I don't see any updates from advocate "S. V. Pandey" (Mumbai-Bandra). He keeps telling me that you will get certificate soon and keep on postponing the date every month. 
      He took Rs. 25000/- from me by cash to complete the work. I paid him believing that he will complete it soon. I have his signed receipt on the printed A4 size paper but it has no stamp. Its almost 2 years now. How long should I wait and how should I get it done from him / someone else?

Please find below Case Details for your help. 
http://bombayhighcourt.nic.in/casequery_action.php?auth=bV9zaWRlZmxnPU9TJm1fZmlsX25vPTAxNTYxMDA5NzcyMDEyJm1fc3I9UiZtX3NrZXk9VFAmbV9ubz05NzcmbV95cj0yMDEyJm1faGM9MDE=

Bench:-Bombay
Lodging No.:-	 TPL/784/2012
Filing Date:-	03/05/2012
Reg. No.:-	TP/977/2012
Reg. Date:-	20/06/2012

Let me know if you need more information.

Regards,
Chetan Chavan
chetancc@gmail.com
9820188762
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
I don't see any reason why your lawyer would be deliberately delaying your case. You must bear in mind that there is a huge pendency of cases in the Bombay HC. In some of the cases of my own clients in the Bombay HC no hearing could take place for as many as 3 years in spite of my all out efforts to ensure that the case is decided soon. As lawyers we do not have a magic wand. Be patient. That's all I can suggest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25933 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6408 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0