• 2 acres property dry land

2 acres property dry land in my village,which magistrate's order was in my father name on 1967 ,so after that government land tax is not paid till 2012, my father also died 3 years before ,2013 i started to paid land tax,10 house also occupied, i have checked in vao record, it is showing that sea land, what can i do, please help me sir.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from chidambaram, Tamil Nadu
Find out whether the Government has acquired the land. Even if they have acquired, since it has not been used, you can ask for condonation of delay in payment of tax and apply for regularisation to your name.
Gerald Castelino
Advocate, Mysore
3 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please collect the information of records from the Revenue Department then file a Declaration Suit in local Civil Court or you can file a Writ Petition in High Court.-----------------------M.Bhadra,advocate,
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0