• Father's Property dividing among childrens

Hello Sir,
My father owns a House in tamilnadu, He bought the house with his own income. He has a son(myself) and daughter(elder sister married). I  am planning to extend my father's house so that my parents can stay there.
I want to know
1) How can I transfer the Property in My name (Gift deed/Sale deed) without sister's concern. I am ready to give her compensation.
2) will in future sister or her sons will claim the property

How can my father transfer his earned property to my name
Asked in Property Law from Unknown, Tamil Nadu
Hello,

Since the house is the self acquired property of your father, he may transfer the same to you by Gift, Sale, Will.

The House being a self acquired property, none of the children can claim any right in the above.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28575 Answers
1550 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0