• Right on parents' property

I want to know what protection india law provides to grant rights to a son who pays home loan/EMI on the house owned by parents (father/mother).

Can he claim more share than other siblings when he has contributed financially towards the house and other siblings have not contributed anything.

Please elaborate on this topic.
Asked in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
For him to claim more share than his other siblings he shall have to challenge, subject to the law, any will made by his parents which either  places him at par with other siblings or excludes him from any share in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28618 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0