• Wife threatening to file case

Hi sir I got marred couple of yrs back and post my marriage my sister in law ,her boyfriend and later my mother in law came to town. They were very interfering and demanding monetarily. My life had become he'll . My wife continuously used to threaten me as she has studied law but working in outsourcing firm. She left house few months back after being provoked by her mother and sisters. She earlier told for divorce bu mutual consent but now asking maintenance. She then threatened me and her lawyer called me and threatened to agree for demands else he will do nasty things and file domestic violence case . I consulted a lawyer who suggested me for filing case of mental cruelty . I don't know what to do ...people tell all divorce case go in favor of girls and I have no way to prove of no domestic violence ... Also am I in threat of being put behind bars .. Please advise... My life has become hell . I cannot pay her maintenance as I don't earn that much and my parents are retired govt personnel .
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Your lawyer rightly advised you to separate on account of mental cruelty.  It is rubbish to say that divorce cases go in favour of women. Those who speak such crap know nothing about what happens in the courtroom. Before she files a false case against you it will be prudent if you go ahead and avail your remedies under the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

That will vindicate your stand. You are not required to prove no domestic violence ensued from your side.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7260 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0