• About partition in house

Dear sir,
            my house has 3 floors and its area is 600sq.feet.i live in 1st floor and my uncle live on 2nd floor and my grandma live on ground floor.4 yrs ago my grandma was suffering from blood cancer and that time she made a "Will". In that Will she give her floor to us.my uncle is so evil and he is saying that the Will is fake and he wants half of the property.I want to know that how can take my possession on 2/3 property legally as soon as possible. i don't want to case on this matter bcoz case takes a very long time so i just want to know what i have to do ahead.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Listen if you don't want to file a case then I cannot fathom any manner in which you will be able to cull out your share. People have lots of misconceptions when it comes to litigation. The only way out is to file a case for division of property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nobody can predict the exact time frame, but it may take up to 1-2 years.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No that is not possible.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27426 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2033 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
72 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0