• Government made an error in computerized 7/12 entry

Dear Sir / Madam,

My father resides in Mumbai, and owns a plot of land in Gujarat. Recently he decided to sell it since he is very unwell and unable to visit his property. But now we find that the 7/12 with the local land authorities in incorrect. My father had sold a portion of the land in the year 2001 and at that time the 7/12 was hand written. But since then the government has computerized all records and the computerized 7/12 does not mention the property sale in 2001. So rather than have a small amount of land in his name, the records show that he still has the whole plot of land. This is creating a problem since we are unable to see the remaining land until the records are set straight. The local authorities are asking for additional documentation like the original NA order (non-agricultural). We do not have this document anymore since the NA was processed in around 1984.

I find that I am just running from pillar to post when the government is actually at fault. They have made the error in computerization, and I am paying the price. Can you advise what is the best way for me to handle this?

I have entered by city below as Vapi since that is closest to the property in question.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Vapi, Gujarat
Instead of making rounds of the government offices and attempting to convince the comatose babus you should file a case in the civil court for rectification of the error by certifying the extent of ownership subsequent to the sale made by your father in 2001.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A case can always be expedited with the efforts of your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0