• Actual plot area not as per agreement

Dear Sir,
Our actual plot area is not as per stated in agreement and property card, difference is more then 100 sq.ft. we are holding last plot in our lane, i request you to please guide how to legally acquire full land in front of our house. (we are officially holding half of the road land in front of our house as per the design of last plot but still land area is less then we paid for and stated in agreement and property card ) co. op. society is not formed and builder is out of picture now. as its 7 years old matter.
Asked in Property Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
You have delayed availing your legal rights. Now immediately consult the matter with your lawyer and show him the agreement to explore the possibility of filing a case for compelling the builder to honour the promise made by him in the agreement, or claim damages from him. The builder can be sent notice to by the court at his last known address.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28504 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0