• Custody of a child from one state to another state

The woman has married in Delhi . Her native place is in Mumbai. Her husband was torturing her so she left Delhi with her son of eight years. Before leaving Delhi she filed complaint in Delhi police station . Later her husband has filed Guardian Petition in Delhi High Court. she cannot attend Delhi court and want to transfer the case from Delhi to Mumbai  as there is no one to accompany her and she has no money to travel that distance . Moreover, she has fear that her husband may attack her . What is the remedy before her ? Can she transfer the case from Delhi High court to Mumbai Court and which Court in Mumbai ? What should she do ?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
The remedy before her is to move the Supreme Court of India to seek the transfer of the case from Delhi to the family court in Mumbai i.e her native place. As such, she needs to file a case transfer plea in the Supreme Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0