• Does adopted son or his children have right over the property

My father was an adopted son of Mr.krishnarao. He grew up along with Mr Krishnarao's other
two biological childrens Mr. X and Mr. Rangarao. 

Mr. X died at the young age. 
Mr Rangarao married twice. His first wife died without any childrens. He had a child from 
his second wife Sundramma. However the child died at young age. Mr.Rangaro passed way few 
years ago. Very recently his second wife sundramma also passed away. 

Since there are no regular heir to the property. Does my father [he is no more] or me and my siblings have
any right to the property of Mr.Krishnarao/Mr.Rangarao/Sundramma.
Asked in Property Law from Mysore, Karnataka
Yes as a surviving heir to your father you do have a right to lay a legal claim for a share in the property subject only to the adoption deed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There were adoption deeds even 150 years ago. Anyhow, you may lay a claim to the share in this property. Whether or not your claim is sustainable will be decided by the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0