• Is there any law against extending of roof

Hi,
My Question is that is there any law regarding extension of roof which is related to one owner ie.( Party A) and ground floor is related to other owner  Ie.( party B)  but (Party B )wants to extend their roof because of drainage problem and other monsoon issues . so in this case Party A doesn't allow us to change the roof nor he doesn't allow to do any changes which will benefit us.

If is there any solution for this problem under any property law please provide us a valuable solution as soon as possible
Regards
Chandan Arora
7204779979
Asked in Property Law from Panipat, Haryana
Of course there is a legal solution to such act of one owner impeding the owner of the other part of the property from extending the roof. You may file a case in the court of District Civil Judge and seek permanent stay against 'Party A' to restrain it from obstructing you to extend your roof.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Welcome.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28666 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13984 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7342 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2078 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0