• Right in ancestral properties

right in  ancestral properties of father
my story;-
i am single daughter of my father.2 year before my father has death.my mom(widow) alive. my grand father alive. all property name her. he not give my share of property. what can i do.

     my famile daitail;-
                                              grand father ( property her name)ancestral properties
                                                                   ;
                                              ---------------------------------------- 
                                             !                     !             !                    !
                                      my father         chacha        bua             bua(daughter)
                                            !                          !
                            myself(daughter)         ----------------
                                                          ( son   son daughter)
                                                              

please give detail for my case
Asked in Property Law from tikri kala, Delhi
From the facts furnished by you it emerges that the property has been registered in the name of your grand father who is alive. In such a scenario it remains to be ascertained as to how did this property come into the hands of your grand father. A lot will hinge on this as the past title of this property would determine as to whether your claim for a share in this property would survive in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0