• Sandalwood Logs Export

Dear Expert,
My friend have business on sandalwood and rosewood logs, and he is knowing about sandalwood and rose wood from India are very good, want to export some. but heard that government is restricting the sandalwood logs export. 
I am very glad to see that this site could provide free consultation on the law and policy, so I want to consulate the below issue, very appreciate if I can get the the answers from our expert, and will recommend helper to my friend once the business start, thanks:

Question 1: Whether India Government allow to export sandalwood and rosewood logs or not
Question 2: For Sandalwood, and rosewood logs, maximum, how many  kg could be export one time. (i.e. 1 kg, 1 ton or no limitation)
Question 3: how will government calculate the custom tax for  Sandalwood, and rosewood logs export.
Asked in Business Law from Bagalore, Karnataka
1. NO.
2. NA in view of above.
3. NA in view of above.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0