• Appeal to Karnataka High Court

Respected Sirs, I am Pltff (in Hubli, Karnataka)  in civil case against next property owner and 2 major sons, who encroached my land when I live in Madurai, about 9 years before I filed in civil court in Hubli. My case for title declaration and possession of my land. I have given 3 sale deeds of 24 years all with same measurements, and Defdts sale deed is for correct measurements before encroaching. Now in caseall evidence over, and now arguments. My advocate telling that defdts will appeal in High Court if I win case. Request your valuable advice on  1 Is Defdts appeal period in HC 90 days from Judgement in court date or from judgement and decree issuing date by court office to me.? 2 Is HC fee/duty for appeal by Defdt the same amount I paid to civil court, or is it on present market value of this land (9ft by 60ft).? When do I file caveat in HC.? after Judgement in court, or after Decree issued. Faithfully, Sadanand
Asked in Civil Law from Hubli, Karnataka
The defendants will surely appeal to the HC just as you would if you lose it. So your lawyer is right. 

1. The time period to prefer appeal is 90 days from the date of judgment.
2. It may be different subject to the judgment of the trial court. As such, it can be answered only after reading the judgment.
3. File caveat on the very next day after the lower court pronounces its judgment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0