• Ancestral property in grandfather's name

My grand father’s father was partitioned his self acquired properties in 1965 with his sons. In that partition deed my grand father got a house and some lands. Lands are sold away before 1985. My grand father has 2 sons and 2 daughters. All are married before 1983.

My father is second son to my grand father, From 1985 to 2000 my father only maintained our grand father and grand mother. in 2000 My father expired. 
my grand father (age 80) wrote a settlement deed in favour of his one deased son’s  two children (age 25 & 30)  to maintain himself and his wife in 2002.  

In 2010 my grand father died. 
In 2011 my grand father’s another son and 2 daughters filled a suit to divide the property. And my 2 aunties take my grand mother with them to get her share for them.
They are asking equal share in the property (house)

My grand father’s settlement deed is registered in 2002. is it Valid?
Asked in Property Law from chidambaram, Tamil Nadu
The question of validity would have to be answered with reference to the clauses mentioned in the settlement deed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18679 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0