• Stamp duty and Registration charges on agreement cost.

I have booked one bhk flat 600sq ft. agreement cost is Rs.2070000/- and i have paid 5% stamp duty Rs.105000/- and registration fee 1%  Rs.20700/-, the area is Somatane phata , Maval taluka Dis pune. The builders legal person has deposited the said amount in bank but no franking is done wheather the changed rates from 1 jan2014 is applicable to as i have paid the builder on 28-12-2013. please guideme  with proper calculation of the said duty.
Asked in Property Law from somatane phata--pune dist., Maharashtra
changed rate would be applicable . at time of registration of document whether full stamp duty prevalent on said date has been paid or not would be considered .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7308 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0