• Can a GPA holder builder construct apartment ?

I want to book a flat in the project by M/S Adithi Landscaping & Constructions Rep by-Viswanath Kumarr approved by PLAN SANCTION LICENSE NO: Ad. Com./DSH/0148/13-14, Khata-004, Plot No-9/9, at SUB DIVISION-SHETTYHALLI, Zone-T-Dasarahalli, Ward No-12. The builder is a GPA holder from original proprty owner Mr. T Kemparaju and to construct the apartment with a share of 58.75% & 41.25% of owner. The A & B Khata of the property is in land owner name. Developer assuring me to register proportionate portion of land when he will hand over me the flat. He is telling it is not possible for him to issue OC. Is it legally ok?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
No...........after completing the entire project it is the obligation of the builder to obtain OC......... i think in this case builder has to get GPA along with Joint Development Agreement........but it is his duty to obtain OC.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0