• Validity of registered GPA for consideration after cancellation

If a GPA and will is registered in 2004 along with notary agreement to sell , showing receipt of sale consideration for property , possession letter ,receipt for sale consideration with affidavit that all above are binding forever and irrevocable but in 2013 seller revokes GPA and will unilaterally and illegally in view of Sec 202 of contract act and also decided judgments on this issue that such cancellation is of no value in the eyes of law.
My query is can GPA holder who came to know this fact of cancellation in a suit for injunction against the seller can execute a valid sale deed in favor of her husband to overcome the title defect i.e. Unregistered agreement to sell and that husband can be I pleaded in suit being having registered sale deed now
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
1) you are absolutely correct that irrevocable POA cannot be cancelled as full consideration received 

2) you will have to move court to challenge cancellation of registered POA 

3) if seller has revoked GPA in 2013 what were you doing for 3 years . 

4) after revocation pf GPA your husband cannot execute sale deed in your favour 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)while construing the document one cannot just go by the title to the document or the nomenclature, but, Court owes a duty to see the substance of the document. 

2) When the Court is called upon to interpret the document, it looks at its language. If the language is clear and unambiguous and applies to actual existing facts, it shall accept the ordinary meaning. 

3)  duty of the Court is not to delve deep into the intricacies of the human mind to ascertain one's undisclosed intention, but only to take the meaning of the words used by him, that is to say his expressed intentions. 

4) in your case unilateral cancellation of power of attorney has been done 

5) you have to challenge cancellation of POA on grounds that it is irrevocable and coupled with interest 

6) if court is satisfied that POA is irrevocable it would declare cancellation of POA illegal 

7) once POA is revoked the holder of POA cannot execute conveyance deed and convey title on behalf of the grantor."

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the issue is can conveyance deed be executed by you as holder of POA in favour of third party when POA has been rightly or wrongly revoked by the grantor 

2) you have in suit sought orders declaring cancellation of GPA as null and void . you should wait for court orders 

3) in my view you should not execute sale deed in favour of third party at present . 

4) it is your call 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13931 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0