• Ancestral Property

My grandfather has distributed the property (allocated to him by his father + bought by him during his life) to his 4 son(including my father).  My father wants to distribute the property in me and my sister however confused if this is considered as "ancestral property" or "self acquired propoerty".

Any guidance in this regard would be appreciated.

Thanks
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kurukshetra, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
Your confusion can be laid to rest by examination of the sale deed of this property and also the document through which your great grandfather gave your grandfather this property. Get these documents vetted by a lawyer to ascertain if this is ancestral or self acquired property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0